home..

Week 5 - 3D Scanning and Printing

group page // repo source files // objectives

Contents

objectives >

final results >

additive

scan

design rules >

I own an assortment of printers:

For this exercise, I benchmarked one of my Ender 3’s, which lives in my apartment. I printed each of the linked .stl’s on the 3d printing page.

The results of my benchmarking can also be seen on my fablab’s group page.

fdm fdm fdm

overhang (printed w/ supports) >

fdm fdm

clearance (printed w/ supports) >

I printed this part with supports as indicated.

Supports were removed w/o destroying the part. Some of the supports were difficult to remove (between the top of the rod and the rings (0.3, 0.2, and 0.1). 0.4 was loose, but tight enough that rotation was free with resistance.

1.0 to 0.4: loose 0.3 to 0.1: not loose

fdm fdm fdm

fdm fdm

angle >

I start to see some droop starting around 40 degrees. 30, 20, 10, 0 all progressively get worse.

fdm fdm

overhang >

I start to see droop at 2. 3, 4, 5… onwards progressively get worse. The top 3-4 layers are typically intact, despite worse initial layers.

fdm

bridging >

The bridging tests all seemed to do well.

fdm fdm

wall thickness >

slicer appeared to stop rendering starting with 0.4mm thick. this makes sense; the nozzle being a 0.4mm-wide orifice.

fdm

dimensions >

TODO

fdm

anisotropy >

prints in the z-direction have a much cleaner finish than same geometry in xy-direction. If I apply ironing, I’m sure I could get a better finish.

fdm

surface finish >

I can’t tell if it’s the filament, but the surface finish is nice (for FDM). Note that my layer height was 0.35mm.

fdm fdm fdm

infill >

I used gyroid for infill. I see that the layer adhesion is a bit poor between some of the layers.

fdm

tapers, corner >

TODO

sla >

Benchmarks using my Elegoo Mars 2 Pro (SLA printer) from prior to fabacademy. I still need to sort through some of this media, but thought I’d share some of the raw footage. TODO

sla sla sla sla sla sla sla sla sla

additive object >

To demonstrate something that would be difficult to make subtractively, I chose to make a microfluidic device. The idea is that some of the microfluidic channels in the print can be drilled, but not all (the bit would have to be angled around a corner, but that’s physically impossible. Alternatively, a drill could come in from the outside, but that would result in an extra hole).

I chose the Tesla valve as my demonstration structure.

cad >

TODO

printing >

First attempt at the print. Forgot to use brim for bed adhesion; part happened to have a large surface area, so some warping occurred. additive

Reduced the area of the print but extrude-cutting the profile of the “valvular structure” (quoted from Tesla himself). additive

Hero shot: additive

scanning to printing >

I followed this sequence:

scan >

Using reconstructme, Dan helped scan me with a kinect in real-time. The software exports in .obj, .ply, and .stl.

cleanup >

I used meshmixer to clean up the generated model and close open surfaces.

importing file >

scan

spherical select and deleting stray triangles >

scan scan scan scan scan

cutting the stl with a plane >

scan scan

patching holes >

scan scan scan scan scan

gcode >

cura, like normal.

resizing imported .stl >

scan scan scan scan

realizing that I need supports so I don’t look sad >

scan scan

printing >

haven’t quite gotten to this step yet.

© 2022 Alan Han   •  Powered by Soopr   •  Theme  Moonwalk