Class Schedule 2017


Class Schedule 2017

 

Jan 25: principles and practices, project management
Jan 30: no recitation

Feb 01: computer-aided design
Feb 06: no recitation

Feb 08: computer-controlled cutting
Feb 13 recitation: Global Humanitarian Lab (David Ott, Olivier Delarue)

Feb 15: electronics production
Feb 20 recitation: Fab Lab Organization(s) (Romain Di Vozzo)

Feb 22: 3D scanning and printing
Feb 27 recitation: Onshape (Jon Hirschtick)

Mar 01: electronics design
Mar 6 recitation: How To Make Something That Makes (almost) Anything (Nadya Peek)

Mar 08: computer-controlled machining
Mar 13 recitation: How To Make Something That Makes (almost) Anything (Jens Dyvik)

Mar 15: embedded programming
Mar 16 recitation: Why Make (almost) Anything (Olafur Eliasson)

Mar 22: mechanical design
Mar 27 recitation: Fab Cities (Tomas Diez)

Mar 29: machine design
Mar 30 recitation: Why Make (almost) Anything (Olafur Eliasson)

Apr 05: input devices
Apr 10 recitation: How To Not Use (almost) Anything (Amory Lovins)

***
Apr 12: Break
***
Apr 17: no recitation

Apr 19: molding and casting
Apr 24 recitation: Academany (Jean-Michel Molenaar, Tomas Diez)

Apr 26: output devices
May 01 recitation: How To Grow (almost) Anything (George Church)

May 03: composites
May 08 recitation: Fabricademy (Anastasia Pistofidou, Cecilia Raspanti, Fiore Basile)

May 10: networking and communications
May 15 recitation: How To Grow (almost) Anything (TBA)

May 17: interface and application programming
May 18 recitation: Why Make (almost) Anything (Olafur Eliasson)

May 24: applications and implications
May 29 recitation: TBC

May 31: invention, intellectual property, and income
Jun 5 recitation: TBC

Jun 07: project development
Jun 12 recitation: TBC

***
Jun 14: project presentations
Jun 16: project presentations
Jun 19: project presentations
Jun 21: project presentations

***
Global Evaluation deadline (TBA)

***
Graduation @Fab13 in Chile (TBA)

***

Global lectures happen on Wednesdays at 9:00 on the US East Coast (ranging from 6:00 on the West Coast to 23:00 in Japan).

Recitations happen on Mondays at the same hour.

 

Regional Reviews will be organized by Supernodes.